Haghartsin: a place where you can “talk” to God, taste “Vanki Anush” and listen to good music
The one who sets foot in Dilijan knows that the next step should be to Haghartsin.
Haghartsin Monastery
It holds an impressive mystery and the ones who once enjoyed it will forever fall in love with both Haghartsin settlement and the monumental complex. Haghartsin monastic complex is just 18 kilometers away from Dilijan. Smooth, asphalt-covered road stretches to the North. You will get there very fast by car, no more than 20 minutes. Moreover, there are many eateries on the way, where you can taste dishes not only from Armenian but also from Arabic cuisine. The Syrian war brought many Armenians to the homeland, Armenia, and many of them opened restaurants, cafés and snack bars, preserving the traditions of Western Armenian and Arabic cuisine. You will also find such eateries on the way to Haghartsin.
Haghartsin was built in the 10th-13th centuries. There are three churches in the complex, domes, refectories, chapels and khachkars. By the way, a bronze pot (about 400 kg) that was found in the territory of the monastic complex is now kept in the History Museum of Armenia (the museum is on Republic Square, Yerevan). There is an opinion that it was a baptism bowl. And the refectory with its artistic structure is one of the best examples of Armenian architecture. Adjacent to it there is other structures that are believed to be a kitchen and a bakehouse.
Many monastic complexes in Armenia served as educational centers in the past. And Haghartsin is not an exception. Moreover, this monastic complex also served to song art. And nowadays, if you are lucky, your visit might coincide with various concert programs to be performed in Haghartsin or you can plan your visit in advance, for these specific dates. These are mainly organized within the framework of Haghartsin Cultural Week. The Volunteers of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Diocese of Tavush, present the memorial complex and its history to the guests, accompany the guest to souvenirs pavilion, then to the Armenian soaps pavilion and preserves workshop called “Vanki Anush”, literally, “monastery sweets” in Armenian.
By the way, the workshop provides only ecologically clean products from Tavush. The villagers gather blackberries, raspberries, blueberries and other berries and fruits and give them to the workshop. For the first time, the pomegranate preserve in Armenia was prepared in the “Vanki Anush” workshop. Therefore, if you come to Haghartsin, do not forget to taste the local multi-taste jams. You can also buy a few jars and take them with you. Do not forget the raspberry jam in particular. It’s not only delicious but also healing especially when it comes to flu and cold. And if you enjoy a preserve with an herbal tea collected from Armenian mountains, your health is guaranteed.